Uncategorized - 6. page
[…] Recently, New Hampshire’s requirements for employers to obtain documents were changed but if you already are completing your I-9 documents properly, the change probably won’t affect you. The change puts the definition of “acceptable documentation” squarely on the shoulders of federal law. That way if federal requirements change, state requirements still match.

The title of RSA 275-A:4 used to be “Illegal Aliens Prohibited” and is now “Undocumented Workers Prohibited.” The current wording of the law states, “No employer may employ any employee without obtaining documentation showing the employee’s eligibility to work in the United States. The employer shall maintain such documentation for the period required by federal law. Acceptable documentation of eligibility to work in the United States shall include documents required by federal law or supporting documentation that satisfies the requirement of federal law.”

You should check the language in your Employee Handbook or Guide to make sure your language models the new text; or contact HR Compliance 101 and we’ll check it for you.